2006: The best year for movies of all-time? (ranks up there)
Moderator: Referees
2006: The best year for movies of all-time? (ranks up there)
This past month, I've seen the following movies:
-Little Miss Sunshine
-Beerfest
-Jackass 2
All 3 of these movies, will rank as one of the best movies that I've ever seen. All 3 just might rank in my top 15 of all-time. All 3 movies had me laughing very very hard.
X-Men III was another tremendous movie from earlier this year.
For me personally, this year ranks as one of the best movie years of all-time.
-Little Miss Sunshine
-Beerfest
-Jackass 2
All 3 of these movies, will rank as one of the best movies that I've ever seen. All 3 just might rank in my top 15 of all-time. All 3 movies had me laughing very very hard.
X-Men III was another tremendous movie from earlier this year.
For me personally, this year ranks as one of the best movie years of all-time.
- *CanucksForLife*
- CC Veteran
- Posts: 165
- Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 3:39 pm
- Location: Surrey
Yeah, Scary Movie 4 wasn't too bad. For me though, Scary Movie I was far and away the best of the 4 (the original Scary Movie still ranks as one of my favorite movies of all-time).*CanucksForLife* wrote:Don't forget Scary Movie 4 in February.
Thats the best movie I've seen for a while.
I found that in the other 3 movies, they often tried too hard to be funny. Leslie Nielsen was always awesome though.
Re: 2006: The best year for movies of all-time? (ranks up th
LOL,Farhan Lalji wrote:This past month, I've seen the following movies:
-Little Miss Sunshine
-Beerfest
-Jackass 2
All 3 of these movies, will rank as one of the best movies that I've ever seen. All 3 just might rank in my top 15 of all-time. All 3 movies had me laughing very very hard.
X-Men III was another tremendous movie from earlier this year.
For me personally, this year ranks as one of the best movie years of all-time.
How did I forget about Talledega Nights? The Ballad of Ricky Bobby. That movie was also pretty ROFL.
- *CanucksForLife*
- CC Veteran
- Posts: 165
- Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 3:39 pm
- Location: Surrey
I actually haven't seen that. I might check it out.*CanucksForLife* wrote:And I forgot Over The Hedge! Thats a crazy kids movie! I enjoyed it A LOT.
Fast and The Furious: Tokyo Drift was also another movie that I absolutely LOVED. Quite possibly the best out of the 3 IMHO.
I'm also looking forward to Grudge 2 next month. The original Grudge was one of the scariest movies I've ever seen.
- *CanucksForLife*
- CC Veteran
- Posts: 165
- Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 3:39 pm
- Location: Surrey
Comedies do not make great movies, dramas and action movies are the respectable good movies, and scary movie 4 was terrible. the only scary movie i liked was 1 and that was because i was 12 when i saw it. trust me people im the right one i've seen everything and have worked both in the theatre and in movie stores everything equalling
free movies. I have seen toooo many. but DAMN haraold and kumar go to white castle was good
free movies. I have seen toooo many. but DAMN haraold and kumar go to white castle was good
- *CanucksForLife*
- CC Veteran
- Posts: 165
- Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 3:39 pm
- Location: Surrey
- nucks_girl
- CC Veteran
- Posts: 160
- Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2004 8:45 am
- Location: Vancouver
I wonder how this year will hold up to 1939 - the year to compare others to. Gone with the wind, Wizard of Oz, Dstry Rides Again, Marx Brothers at the Circus, Hunchback of Notre Dame, etc.
Maybe it could be a good year for the decade, but all time? You're also forgetting "Snakes on a Plane".
Maybe it could be a good year for the decade, but all time? You're also forgetting "Snakes on a Plane".
Doc: "BTW, Donny was right, you're smug."
- JamesOwnzSam11
- CC 2nd Team All-Star
- Posts: 499
- Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2006 3:02 am
"Snakes on a Plane" was surprisingly ridiculously entertaining... though I'd only recommend watching it in theatres, as it's surely only good when watched in large groups.Vegas_Nucks_Fan wrote:I wonder how this year will hold up to 1939 - the year to compare others to. Gone with the wind, Wizard of Oz, Dstry Rides Again, Marx Brothers at the Circus, Hunchback of Notre Dame, etc.
Maybe it could be a good year for the decade, but all time? You're also forgetting "Snakes on a Plane".
As for all time great years, I think 1989 would rank up there. Born on the Fourth of July, My Left Foot, Dead Poet's Society, and my personal favourite, GLORY. Oh and there was also Field of Dreams and Driving Miss Daisy that year, but I neither cared for nor remembered those movies. Still, quite a few classics in that year.